Old News

 


Congratulations to all the players who graduated in 2019 and are heading off to colleges and universities to play soccer !!!


Player Club  College/University/Club
     
Brendan Moynahan Kona Crush SA Cal Poly SLO Club Team
Cressy Kerr Kona Crush SA Union University
Emalia “Emi” Higgins Surf SC Colorado School of Mines
Evyn Bree Helekahi Chicas Benedictine University
Hollie Saplan Chicas UH Hilo
Jake Schneider Kona Crush SA University of San Diego
Jordyn Pacheco Surf SC Northern Arizona University
Kaila Ambrosio Surf SC University of Las Vegas
Kierstyn Yamamoto Surf SC California Baptist
Kupaa Fernandez Kona Crush SA Gonzaga University
Miya Clarke Chicas Penninsula College
Riley Patterson Kona Crush SA Seattle University
Saydee Bacdad Surf SC Utah Valley University
Sinkea “CK” Jim Kona Crush SA Colorado School of Mines
Tage Boyette Kona Crush SA Univ. of Huddersfield/Barnsley FC
Teddy Rubenstein Kona Crush SA University of Redlands
Zoë Ganley Hawaii Rush SC William Penn University

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR spring 2019 champions, finalists and promoting teams!!

Spring 2019 Playoff Results

 

8U Champions – Surf 8U Premier

Final score 10-7 in favor of Surf 8U Premier

8U Finalists – Rush BI 11b

 

10U Champions – rush BI 09ub

Final Score 6-1 in favor of Rush BI 09Ub

10U Finalists – Rush BI 10b

 

10U Girls champions – Rush 09g BI

Final score 4-0 in favor of Rush 09g BI over Surf 10Ug

10U promotion from b flgiht to a flight

Rush 09g BI

Final score 4-0 in favor of Rush 09g BI over Surf 10Ug

10U promotion from c flgiht to b flight

United Hilo Galaxies

Final Score 4-2 in favor of United Hilo galaxies over Leones Negros 10U

 

12U Champions – Surf 12U Premier

Final score 3-1 in favor of Surf 12U Premier

12U Finalists – KCSA 07b

 

12U Girls’ champions – rush bi 07g

12U promotion from b flgiht to a flight

PBSC 08 SP

Final score 4-1 in favor of PBSC 08 SP over Catch-A-Fire Red

 

 

12U promotion from C flgiht to B flight

Tiger Sharks 12U

Final score 7-0 in favor of Tiger Sharks 12U over Catch-A-Fire Black

United Hilo Lightning

Final score 3-1  in favor of United Hilo Lightning over Rush BI 07b Azul

 

14U Champions – Rush 05b

 

 

14U promotion from b flgiht to a flight

PBSC 05

Final score 5-0 in favor of PBSC 05 over Wolfpack 14U

14U promotion from C flgiht to b flight

Na Hoa o puna 13u white

Final score 4-1 in favor of Na Hoa o Puna 13U White over United Hilo Hurricanes on kicks from the mark with Na Hoa scoring 3 vs 2 for United

 

16U boys Champions – Rage 16Ub

 

16U Girls Champions – kcsa 03g

Final score 4-0 in favor of KCSA 03g over Surf 16Ug

 19U girls champions – Surf 19Ug

Final score 5-0 in favor of Surf 19Ug over Chicas 18Ug

 

19U boys Champions – Rush 00b

Final score 3-2 in favor of Rush 00b over KCSA Boys’ Academy



CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR Fall 2018 high achievers… including fall champions, finalists and college bound players!!

 

 

BIG ISLAND PLAYERS WHO SIGNED COMMITMENTS TO PLAY COLLEGE SOCCER ON NOVEMBER 14TH, 2018 ON O’AHU !!!

 

 

 

 

Kaila Ambrosio

University of Nevada Las Vegas

“Rebels”

 

 

 

Jordan Pacheco

Northern Arizona University

“Lumberjacks”

 

 

 

 

Emalia “Emi” Higgins

Colorado School of Mines

“Orediggers”

 

 

 

Kierstyn Yamamoto

Cal Baptist University

“Lancers”

 

 

 

 

 

Kiara Cuyo

Holy Names University

“Hawks”

 

 

 

Saydee Bacdad

Utah Valley University

“Wolverines”

 

 

 

Tage Boyette

Cardiff Metropolitan University

“Archers”

 

 

 

Sihkea Jim

Colorado School of Mines

“Orediggers”


Fall 2018 Playoff Results

 

8U Champions – Rush 10b nero

Final score 11-5 in favor of Rush 10b Nero

8U Finalists – pbsc 12

 

10U Champions – Surf 10Ub

Final Score 4-3 in overtime in favor of Surf 10Ub

10U Finalists – Rush 09b

 

12U Champions – rush 07b

Final score 4-1 in favor of Rush 07b

12U Finalists – KCSA 07b

 

14U Champions – Na Hoa 14u

Final Score 1-1 after overtime and Na Hoa 14U won in kicks from the mark 4-1

14U Finalists – rush 05b

 

16U boys Champions – kcsa 03b

 

16U Girls Champions – kcsa 03/04g

   

 19U girls champions – KCSA Girls Academy

 

19U boys Champions – KCSA Boys aCADEMY


congratulations to all of our

big island hysa 

graduating seniors 2018!

 

Special recognition goes to the following graduating seniors who will be attending colleges in the fall on soccer scholarships or playing soccer at the next level…

Player Club University/College/Team
     
Akari Shimizu Kona Crush SA/Shattuck St Mary’s University of California Riverside 
Esai Easley Kona Crush SA/Sounders/De Anza Force Grand Canyon University 
Evyn Prine Hawaii Rush Big Island UH Hilo
Finn Simmersbach Kona Crush SA/Shattuck St Mary’s San Diego State University 
Halle Mae Nottage Kona Crush SA Peninsula College 
Hevanilea Haunga  Hawaii Surf Soccer UNLV
Keawe’Iwi Pilayo Kona Crush SA Pacific University (OR) 
Jameson Sato Hawaii Rush Big Island University of Texas Permian Basin
Johnny Bicknell Kona Cursh SA Peninsula College 
Jordan Zarate Hawaii Surf Soccer Peninsula College
Kaiya Denis Hawaii Surf Soccer Peninsula College
Kento Konatsu Kona Crush SA Chapman University 
Kiana Corpuz

Kiana Serrao

Chicas Soccer Club

Hawaii Rush Big Island

Blue Mountain Community College

University of Puget Sound in Tacoma

Matthew Castro Kona Crush SA Samoa National Team 
Nalani Wall  Hawaii Surf Soccer Fresno Pacific 
Summer Cassidy  Hawaii Surf Soccer William Penn University  
Travis Cotton Kona Crush SA Cape Fear CC 
Tyler Waltjen Hawaii Rush Big Island UH Hilo

 

***  If there is a player missing from this list, please contact your club and have them send the information to the league.  We try to include everyone, but sometimes clubs/teams will overlook a player by mistake.


spring 2018 Playoff Results

 

8U Champions – Rush 10g Blue

 

 

Final Score 3-3, overtime, (won on kicks from the mark)

 

8U Finalists – Rush 10b blue

 

10U Flight A Champions – Rush 08b blue

Final score 5-1

10U Flight A Finalists – surf 10u premier

 

10U Flight B&c Champions – Leones Negros 10U

Final Score 1-0

10U Flight B&c Finalists – Parker Bulls SC 10ub

 

12U Flight A Champions – rush 06b

Final score 3-2

12U Flight A Finalists – surf 12u premier

 

12U Flight b&c Champions – Catch-a-fire 12u

Final score 5-3

12U Flight B&c Finalists – kona crush SA 07b

 

14U Flight a Champions – kona crush sa 04b

Final score 2-0

14U Flight a Finalists – rush 04b

 

14U Flight b&c Champions – na hoa 14u

Final score was 5-0

14U Flight b&c Finalists – kona heat

 

16U boys Champions – Rush 02b

Final score 2-0

 

16u boys Finalists – kona crush 03b

   

 19U girls champions – surf 99g

Final score 3-1

 

19u girls Finalists – kona crush girls academy i

 

19U boys Champions – Kona Crush aCADEMY I

Final score 6-2

19u boys Finalists – rush 99b

 

 


Fall 2017 Playoff Results

 

8U Champions – Surf Premier

 

8U Pool A Finalists – Rush BI 10b

 

10U Flight A Champions – Na Hoa 08b

 

NO PICTURE SUBMITTED

 

10U Flight A Finalists – Rush 08b

 

10U Flight B Champions – Parker BUlls SC 08b

 

 

10U Flight B Finalists – Rush 09b

 

12U Flight A&b Champions – Surf 06b

 

 

12U Flight A&B Finalists – Rush 06b

 

12U Flight c Champions – Surf 12U girls

 

 

12U Flight c Finalists – Rush BI 07g

 

14U Flight A&b Champions – Rush 04b

 

 

14U Flight A&B Finalists – Kona crush 04b

 

14U Flight c Champions – kona crush 04g

 

NO PICTURE SUBMITTED

 

14U Flight c Finalists – rush 04g

 

16U boys Champions – Rush 02b

 

19U girls – CHICAS

 

19U boys Champions – Kona Crush aCADEMY I

 

 


Congratulations to All Big Island HYSA Spring 2016

Champions & Finalists!

U16 Boys Division

KCSA 00b – CHAMPIONS & Na Hoa U16b – FINALISTS

(Final Score 4-3 in favor of KCSA 00b)

U19 Girls Division

Chicas – CHAMPIONS & Rush 97g – FINALISTS

(Final Score 4-1 in favor of Chicas)

U19 Boys Division

Eagles U19b – CHAMPIONS & KCSA 98b – FINALISTS

(Final Score 1-0 in favor of Eagles U19b)

U8 A Pool

Rush 08b – CHAMPIONS & Rush 08g – FINALISTS

(Final Score 13-5 in favor of Rush 08b)

U8 B Pool

KCSA 08b Yellow – CHAMPIONS & KCSA 08b Black – FINALISTS

(Final Score 8-7 in favor of KCSA 08b Yellow)

U10 Flight A

Rush 06b – CHAMPIONS & Surf 05g – FINALISTS

(Final Score 7-5 in favor of Rush 06b, overtime)

U10 Flight B

Leones Negros U10b – CHAMPIONS & PBSC U10 BW – FINALISTS

(Final Score 5-4 in favor of Leones Negros U10b)

U12 Flight A

Rush 04b – CHAMPIONS & Lanakila U12g FINALISTS

(Final Score 12-1 in favor of Rush 04b)

U12 Flight B

KCSA 04g – CHAMPIONS & Surf 04b – FINALISTS

(Final Score 4-3 in favor of KCSA 04g, overtime)

U14 Flight A

Rush 02b – CHAMPIONS & Na Hoa U14 – FINALISTS

(Final Score 2-1 in favor of Rush 02b, overtime)

U14 Flight B

PBSC U14 BP – CHAMPIONS & Leones Negros U14b – FINALISTS

(Final Score 6-2 in favor of PBSC U14 BP)